Nova Scotia, one of the eliteCanadian province which has not been talked about much but can be explored with a scale of opportunities for investment, trade, and employment to reputed firms. The Nova Scotia immigration is analogous to the NSNP –Nova Scotia Nominee Program where the candidate can be matched under any one of the Nova Scotia Demand, Skilled worker stream, entrepreneur stream, Nova Scotia Experience or the International Graduate Entrepreneur stream.

The Eligibility Requirements for the Nova Scotia Nominee Program for the above-mentioned subcategories are:

Nova Scotia Demand

Nova Scotia as comes under the federal government Express Entry Immigration selection system selects the highly skilled candidates with an exquisite qualification background of a full-time graduation and post graduation will subsequently will have a high chance getting picked under the Express entry pool by the NSOI-Nova Scotia Office of Immigration who candidature if present in the database for the Express Entry pool can submit the application to the NSOI. The parameters that a candidate needs to fulfill are:

  • International Diploma or a certificate from any approved body or Canadian educational system
  • The candidate should optimally meet the language ability as per standards of the NSNP which is kept at CLB-7 for French/English with the test being taken from a reputed agency like IELTS, CELPIP, TEF for French.
  • The optimal requirements for employers are that their business should have had a good run in Nova Scotia, should be operational under the latest government for a minimum period if two yrs.  the firm should abide by the rules and regulation of the government with an NOC for the intend to work in Nova Scotia.
  • The candidate should have successfully met the criteria for age and work experience.

The Nova Scotia Experience category provides an opportunity for the candidate to secure a Permanent Residence in the country under other complementary programs as well which are the FSWC, CEC or the FSTC.

The other requirements which are set under this program are similar to that of the Nova Scotia Demand where here the program requires at least a 12 months relevant work experience for any skilled occupation in Nova Scotia in the three years of its stay.

The Skilled Worker stream gives way to opportunities for the Skilled, Semi Skilled and Low-Skilled Works with different engaging criteria. The criteria to be fulfilled by the Immigrant is to have full-time employment with any firm in Nova Scotia along with the similar requirements as stated above.

The Entrepreneur stream allows the entrepreneurs who have to participate actively in business activities and bring in more cash-flows to the country. Here the applicant has to submit an EOI -Expression of Interest to the Nova Scotia Province. The primary applicant should have an asset value of $600000 CAD or more and should be able to invest $150,000 at least in any business development ventures for Nova Scotia. The candidate should possess business acumen along with a working experience of 3 yrs. The applicants should be efficient enough in transferring of technology and specialized services to Nova Scotia with the business being in continuous operation for the past 5 yrs.

The applicants under the International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream of the NSNP should have completed a post-graduation degree from any reputed college in Nova Scotia, should have resided in Nova Scotia for during the period of the academic course. He/she should have worked in a business in Nova Scotia for at least a period of 1 yr along with a valid Study Permit.

All the above-mentioned subcategories are part of the Nova Scotia Nominee Program which will help you find a suitable place in the country according to the program under which your criteria fit well.

For more immigration updates, follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.