The Work Holiday Programme allows eligible students and young graduates from overseas to work and holiday in Singapore for a short period of 6 months. It is exclusively meant for Eligible foreign students or graduates who wish to work and have a holiday in Singapore. Through this, the well-qualified young people traveling abroad gain enough exposure and acquire rich experience of a foreign culture. A positive experience encourages them to work here when they complete their graduation. It has the capacity to enhance the reputation of Singapore making it a valued destination.The Work Holiday Programme allows eligible students and young graduates from overseas to work and holiday in Singapore for a short period of 6 months. It is exclusively meant for Eligible foreign students or graduates who wish to work and have a holiday in Singapore. Through this, the well-qualified young people traveling abroad gain enough exposure and acquire rich experience of a foreign culture. A positive experience encourages them to work here when they complete their graduation. It has the capacity to enhance the reputation of Singapore making it a valued destination.

Candidate can apply for the pass. Features:

  • It covers the duration of 6 months and is not renewable.
  • No Passes are available for the family.
  • There is no foreign worker levy.
  • It has a Quota of 2,000 places at a time.
  • The legislation governing it is the terms and Conditions of the Work Pass issued and the Employment of Foreign Manpower Act.
  • One can apply for a Work Holiday Pass in the Work Holiday Program if you meet these requirements:
  • It is issued to individuals with an age of 18-25 years
  • If the individuals are undergraduates or graduates of a university based in UK, Australia, Germany, France, Hong Kong, New Zealand, Japan, Switzerland or the USA
  • The University must be recognized by the governments where it is located.
  • This Program permits you to get a Work Holiday Pass and also stay and work in Singapore for 6 months. There are no restrictions to do any specific work. There is also no minimum salary requirement.
  • Professions such as Dentistry, Medicine, Architecture, Pharmacy, and Law cannot be done in it.
  • One can apply by submitting the requisite set of documents through the online application portal.
  • It takes 3 weeks to process the application.
  • It costs $150 for each pass
  • It takes 3 weeks to issue it
  • The applicant has to declare that he/she has sufficient funds for covering the expenses related to stay, maintain him/her and move out of the country.

Registration of fingerprints is done and the photograph is taken.

There is a soft copy application form in MS Word which can be downloaded from the Ministry of Manpower website. The completed form has to be sent as an e-mail attachment to the Ministry.

One needs to attach a letter from University or College as a proof of being a student. It must have the particulars of name, gender nationality, and date of birth.

The applicant must also attach a copy of passport particulars page revealing the name, gender, date of birth, and photograph. The documents must be in image files in JPEG format with a clear image.

Once it is submitted by the Candidate In-principle approval letter/ rejection letter is given.
A Notification letter is issued.

 For more immigration updates, follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.